Though case law, too, provides little precedent on this issue, the court in the case of Taghert v. Wesley did deliver an opinion that decided whether an ass
[…] Could “proper purpose” not be open to interpretation and cause problems for a Board if they did not allow for inspection? What happens if a Board simply responds that the owner’s reason is not a “proper purpose” and denies inspection to the owner?
Answer: Section 19 of the Illinois Condominium Property Act (“ICPA”) outlines the obligations of a condominium association with respect to record keeping and record production. For common interest communities (HOAs), the controlling statute is found at Section 1-30 of the recently enacted Illinois Common Interest Community Act (“ICICA”).
Section 19 (e) of the ICPA states that “any member of an association shall have the right to inspect, examine, and make copies of the records described in subdivisions (6), (7), (8), and (9) of subsection (a) of this Section, in person or by agent, at any reasonable time or times but only for a proper purpose....” (emphasis added). Reference to a “proper purpose” is also made in Section1-30(i)(1) of the ICICA as a prerequisite to receipt of certain records. Unfortunately, nowhere does the ICPA or the ICICA spell out or give guidance as to how to define a proper purpose.